thailand visa and work permit service Welcome to Thailand Visa and Work Permit Services We specialize in thai immigration thailand visa and work permit service thailand work permit thailand work permit
 
NON-IMMIGRANT VISA
Necessary Documents


BACKGROUND: This type of visa will be issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the following purposes:

  • to conduct business / to work (Category "B")
  • to invest with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries and Government Departments concerned (Category "IM")
  • to perform official duties (Category "F")
  • to invest or perform other activities relating to investment, subject to the provision of the established laws on investment promotion (Category "IB")
  • to study, to come on a work study tour or observation tour , to participate in projects or seminars , to attend a conference or training course , to study as a foreign Buddhist monk (Category "ED")
  • to work as a film-producer, journalist or reporter (Category "M")
  • to perform missionary work or other religious activities with the concurrence of the Thai Ministries or Government Departments concerned (Category "R")
  • to conduct scientific research or training or teaching in a research institute (Category "RS")
  • to undertake skilled work or to work as an expert or specialist (Category "EX")
  • other activities (Category "O") (such dependent visa)
 


For other nationals (Non-B)

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months.
  • 1 visa application forms completely filled out.
  • Two recent photographs of the applicant (1.5-2.00 inches)
  • An invitation letter from a company in Thailand or from a Thai authorities concerned signed by an authorized person, clearly indicating name(s) and duration of stay in Thailand of the applicant(s) (see example)
  • A Copy of business licenses or business registration document of the inviter - A confirmed round trip air ticket and its copy. - A consignment letter from the applicants (in case of their absence at the visa section on the application date)
  • For Non-O :Show related documents such work permit, marriage & birth certification

Documents required for NON-IMMIGRANT VISA "ED"

  • Passport or travel document with validity not less than 6 months.
  • 5 visa application forms completely filled out.
  • 5 recent photographs of the applicant (1.5-2.00 inches).
  • A formal letter of acceptance from the Thai/International Universities or Schools, or the Thai authorities concerned, indicating the applicant's name, duration and courses of studies.
  • An English guarantee letter from the applicant's local guarantor, indicating the applicant's name, and purpose of the applicant's travel to Thailand .
  • An English guarantee letter from the applicant's local guarantor, indicating the applicant's name, and purpose of the applicant's travel to Thailand .


ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

- VALIDITY OF A VISA: 3 months

- VALIDITY OF A STAY: The holders of this type of visa are initially granted a period of stay in the Kingdom not exceeding 90 days unless otherwise instructed by the Office of Immigration Bureau.               

- EXTENSION OF STAY:

Those qualified persons can obtain an additional one year stay permit counting from the date of entry in the Kingdom pertaining to the Office of the Immigration Bureau's regulations on extension of stay. The extension of stay is at the discretion of the Immigration officer. N.B. If applicants wish to stay in the Kingdom longer than 90 days, they can submit their application either at the Thai consular mission aboard or at the Office of Immigration Bureau in Bangkok located on Soi Suan Plu, off South Sathorn Road,Bangkok 10120 , Tel (662) 287-3101-10 (or website at (http://www.police.go.th/thaiimb/frconten.htm ) . The consular officer must refer the case to the Office of Immigration Bureau for approval. Upon receiving approval, the consular officer may issue the visa as instructed by the Bureau.

- ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

The document to be submitted for non-immigrant visa application is contingentupon necessities and appropriateness of purposes stated in the application form. Consular officers reserve the rights to request for additional documents as deemed necessary. Copies of company documents must be signed by Board of Directors and affixed the seal of the company. In the absence of a required document, a letter indicating the unavailability of such document must be provided. The applicant must sign on each page of the copy Documents in foreign languages must be translated in Thai. If translated intoEnglish , it should be notorized by notary organs. For those foreigners who wish to work in Thailand , their employer in Thailand should submit Form WP3 (Application for applying a work permit on behalf of alien according to Section 3) at the Ministry of Labour and Social Welfare.

 

___________________________________________________________________________
Thaiwah Global Law Office
1120/12 CHAN ROAD (SOI WAT PAI-NGERN), BANGKLO, BANGKORLAEM
BANGKOK 10120 THAILAND
Tel / Fax: +66 (0) 2212-9100 Mobile +66 (0) 81 567-0800 (Khun Issara)
E-mail : issa_th@yahoo.com